0
Shop By Vehicle
Top Categories
All Categories

Top Categories

All Categories


Hi, ! (Not you?)
My Account
Track Order
Help
Contact Us
Milodon 31500

Milodon Oil Pan - Street Stock/Hobby Stock Small Block Chevy 55-79

697-31500

made in usa
Free Shipping Estimated to ship on 11/01/18
Need it Sooner? This similar item ships today!
JEGS Circle Track Oil Pan Small Block Chevy 1955-79
JEGS 555-50225
$197.94

$329.95
Milodon Oil Pan - Street Stock/Hobby Stock Small Block Chevy 55-79 $329.95
QTY
Milodon Oil Pan - Street Stock/Hobby Stock
  • Small Block Chevy 55-79
  • Left Hand Dipstick
  • 7-5/8" Sump Depth
  • 7 Quarts Plus Filter
  • Milodon 31500 Details

    Small Block Chevy

    Designed for Street Stock and similar classesthat use stock Camaro and Chevelle front ends. A sophisticated trap door and baffle system assures consistent oil pressure on even the toughest tracks. This pan is designed to use a newly re-engineered pick-up that uses a billet pump end and or oversized 3/4'' tube. (Use Melling 689-M55HV Oil Pump.)
    Use oil pump pickup 697-18308,
    Oil pump shaft 697-23050,
    Oil pan gasket 697-40100,
    Windage tray 697-32250,
    Windage tray installation kit 697-81150,
    Rear pan baffle 697-32500.

    Specifications:

    Gaskets Included
    No
    Quantity
    Sold individually
    Crank Scraper Included
    No
    Dipstick Provision
    Yes
    Hardware Included
    No
    Kicked Out
    Yes
    Pickup Included
    No
    Stroker Clearanced
    no
    Stroker Clearanced
    No
    Sump Style
    Wet
    Sump Style
    WET
    Windage Tray Included
    No
    Sump Location
    Rear
    Oil Pan Capacity
    7 quarts
    Oil Pan Depth (in.)
    7.625
    Oil Pan Finish
    Gold iridited
    Oil Pan Material
    Steel
    Maximum Stroke with OE Rod (in.)
    3.75
    Drain Plug Thread Size (in.)
    1/2-20
    Rear Main Seal Style
    2-piece
    Dipstick Location
    Driver
    Kickout Position
    Driver and passenger side
    Baffled
    Yes
    Manufacturer's Part Number:
    31500
    Shipping Weight:
    13.6
    Package Height:
    25.2
    Package Depth:
    8.2
    Package Width:
    15

    Milodon has gone to great lengths to build a superior circle track oil pan. They use extensive baffling for proper oil control and carry maximum oil capacity with maximum ground clearance. Designed for left hand turn only applications. Made in the U.S.A.

    These kits, put together by JEGS Professionals, include Milodon Circle Track Oil Pan, Milodon Oil Pump Pickup Tube, Milodon Oil Pan Baffle, JEGS Oil Pan Gasket, JEGS High Strength Oil Pump Shaft, JEGS RTV Silicone Gasket Maker, JEGS Oil Pan Bolt Set and JEGS Standard Duty Oil Pump

    Items You Need

    Items You May Also Consider

    Some parts are not legal for use in California or other states with similar laws / regulations

    Motor Vehicles

    WARNING: Motor vehicles contain fuel, oils and fluids, battery posts, terminals and related accessories which contain lead and lead compounds and other chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects and other reproductive harm. These chemicals are found in vehicles, vehicle parts and accessories, both new and as replacements. When being serviced, these vehicles generate used oil, waste fluids, grease, fumes and particulates, all known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, and reproductive harm.

    Tools:

    WARNING: Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are: lead from lead-based paints, crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber. Your risk from exposure to these chemicals varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure, work in a well-ventilated area and with approved safety equipment, such as dust masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.

    Electrical Cords

    WARNING: The wires of these products contain chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after handling.