![1900 Series Hot Rod Dual Valve Spring Set with Damper for Big Block Chevy Roller Cams [0.650 in. Max Lift, 431 lb/in Rate]](https://www.jegs.com/images/mini_750/200/278/278-1924-16.jpg)
PAC RACING SPRINGSPART NUMBER: 278-1924-16
1900 Series Hot Rod Dual Valve Spring Set with Damper for Big Block Chevy Roller Cams [0.650 in. Max Lift, 431 lb/in Rate]
$25850
1900 Series Hot Rod Dual Valve Spring Set with DamperBig Block Chevy Hydraulic Roller Applications 0.650 in. Maximum Valve Lift 431 lb/in. Spring Rate 1.540 in. Outside Diameter 1.900 in. Installed Height Sold as a Set of 16
The PAC Racing PAC-1924-16 pairs a dual spring with an integrated damper to give Big Block Chevy hydraulic roller builds more valvetrain control than a single spring at a similar diameter, while staying within PAC's budget-friendly 1900 Series Hot Rod line. It suits engine rebuilds stepping up to a hydraulic roller cam with more lift or duration than the factory or a mild flat-tappet spring was designed to handle.
PAC Racing Springs PAC-1924-16 1900 Series Hot Rod Dual Valve Spring Set Features:
- Built for Big Block Chevy engines running a hydraulic roller camshaft
- Dual spring with damper, 1.540 in. outside diameter, 1.140 in. outer / 0.754 in. inner spring I.D
- 1.900 in. installed height with a 431 lb/in. spring rate, rated to 0.650 in. of valve lift
- 1.125 in. maximum coil bind height
- Alloy processed to aerospace shot-peening standards for superior fatigue performance in street performance and mild racing use
Part TypeValve Spring
BrandPAC RACING SPRINGS
Package Height3.7
Package Width3.9
Package Length15.2
Weight5.9 PG
Part CategoryPerformance Parts
Coil Bind Height1.125 in
Damper Spring IncludedYes
Spring Rate431 lb/in
QuantitySold as a Set of 16
Maximum Valve Lift0.650 in
Part FitmentUniversal
Outside Diameter1.540 in
Valve Spring StyleStandard
Number Of Springs Per ValveDual
Vendor Part NumberPAC-1924-16
Package Qty1
Package TypeEA
Some parts are not legal for use in California or other states with similar laws / regulations