Skip to Navigation Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer

Cubic Inch To Bore/Stroke Chart

September 26, 2022  -  Engines & Components

3 People Found This Article Helpful
short block engine assembly

Formula For Cubic Inches From Number Of Cylinders, Bore Size, And Stroke Length

When determining the size of an engine, you need to know the number of cylinders, the bore, and the stroke.

The formula for finding the size is D = (π/4)B²SN.

D = displacement (CID), π (pie) = 3.14159, B=bore, S=stroke, and N=number of cylinders.

For example, with a bore of 4.00, a stroke of 3.48, and 8 cylinders, begin substituting the letters for the numbers in the formula:

(3.14159/4) x (4x4) x 3.48 x 8

Then refine further: (0.786) x (16) x 3.48 x 8 = 349.84, or 350 cubic inches when rounded up.

Converting CID to Liters

To convert cubic inches to liters, divide the cubic inches by "61.0237441" (fixed number).

For example, a 350 cubic inch engine to liters is 350/61.0237441 = 5.735, rounded down to 5.7 liters.

To convert liters to CID, multiply the liters by 61.0237441. For example 5.7 x 61.0237441 = 347.835 (rounded up to 350 CID)

Engine Cubic Inch Chart For Bore And Stroke

ManufacturerCIDLiters# of CylindersBore (inch)Stroke(inch)
AMC3045.083.7503.438 
AMC3605.984.0803.438 
AMC3906.484.1663.570 
AMC4016.684.1653.680 
Buick2153.583.5002.800 
Buick2313.863.8003.400 
Buick2524.163.9653.400 
Buick3505.783.8003.850 
Buick4557.584.3123.900 
Chevy1732.863.5042.992 
Chevy2003.363.5003.480 
Chevy2293.863.7363.480 
Chevy2303.863.8753.250 
Chevy2504.163.8753.531 
Chevy2624.364.0003.480 
Chevy2834.683.8753.000 
Chevy3024.984.0003.000 
Chevy3055.083.7363.480 
Chevy3075.083.8753.250 
Chevy3275.384.0003.250 
Chevy3455.683.8973.620
Chevy3505.784.0003.480 
Chevy3555.884.0303.480 
Chevy3605.984.0603.480 
Chevy3666.083.9353.750 
Chevy3776.284.1553.480 
Chevy3836.384.0303.750 
Chevy3836.384.1853.480 
Chevy3886.384.0603.750 
Chevy3966.584.0943.766 
Chevy4006.684.1253.750 
Chevy4026.684.1253.766 
Chevy4066.684.1553.750 
Chevy4096.784.3123.500 
Chevy4277.084.2503.766 
Chevy4347.184.1554.000 
Chevy4547.484.2504.000 
Chevy4617.584.1554.250 
Chevy5028.284.4664.000 
Chevy5809.584.5264.500 
Chevy5809.584.4664.625 
Chevy5889.684.5004.625 
Chevy5899.784.5664.500 
Chevy62710.384.4665.000 
Chevy63610.484.5005.000 
Chrysler1702.863.4003.125 
Chrysler1813.063.5872.992 
Chrysler1983.263.4003.640 
Chrysler2013.363.6613.188 
Chrysler2253.763.4004.120 
Chrysler2383.963.9103.310 
Chrysler2734.583.6303.310 
Chrysler3185.283.9103.313 
Chrysler3405.684.0403.313 
Chrysler3605.984.0003.578 
Chrysler3836.384.1003.650 
Chrysler3836.384.2503.375 
Chrysler3926.484.0003.900 
Chrysler4006.684.3423.375 
Chrysler4006.684.0403.900 
Chrysler4096.784.2503.600 
Chrysler4096.784.0404.000 
Chrysler4136.784.1803.750 
Chrysler4206.984.1004.000 
Chrysler4267.084.2503.750 
Chrysler4407.284.3203.750 
Chrysler4447.384.3423.750 
Chrysler4888.0104.0003.578 
Chrysler5118.484.2504.500 
Chrysler5288.684.3204.500 
Chrysler5398.884.2504.750 
Chrysler5428.984.3804.500 
Chrysler5608.284.4454.500 
Chrysler5639.284.3424.375 
Ford1222.043.5753.029 
Ford1402.343.7803.130 
Ford2323.8696.8mm86mm 
Ford2814.683.5503.542 
Ford2894.784.0002.870 
Ford3004.964.0003.980 
Ford3025.084.0003.000 
Ford3065.084.0303.000 
Ford3475.784.0303.400 
Ford3475.6984.0303.400 
Ford3515.884.0003.500 
Ford3545.884.0303.400 
Ford3605.984.0503.500 
Ford3906.484.0503.781 
Ford4006.684.0004.000 
Ford4086.784.0304.000 
Ford4186.884.0304.100 
Ford4186.984.0304.100 
Ford4216.984.0304.125 
Ford4277.084.2343.781 
Ford4287.084.1303.980 
Ford4297.084.3603.590 
Ford4547.484.1254.250 
Ford4607.584.3603.850 
Ford5148.484.3904.250 
Oldsmobile3075.083.8003.385 
Oldsmobile3305.483.9383.385 
Oldsmobile3505.784.0573.385 
Oldsmobile4036.684.3513.385 
Oldsmobile4257.084.1253.98 
Oldsmobile4557.584.1254.25 
Pontiac1512.544.0003.000 
Pontiac3014.984.0003.000 
Pontiac3265.383.7193.750 
Pontiac3505.783.8753.750 
Pontiac3896.484.0623.750 
Pontiac4006.684.1203.750 
Pontiac4287.084.1204.000 
Pontiac4557.584.1514.210 
Did you find this article Helpful?

Related Articles